Skip to content

Previous Competitions and Winners

Summer 2023 Winners

Outdrawn  Young

First Place – Wesley Lo

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Second Place – Jessica Stoker

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

La Vida De Una Piñata  Standard

First Place – Phaik Sim Lor

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Second Place – Jenya Shteinberg

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Subway Love  Young

First Place – Shengyuan Li

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Second Place – Cody Rong

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

The Cook  Standard

First Place – Francis Smith

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Second Place – Agustín Rodas 

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Popularity Prize

Prismriver Orchestra

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Summer 2023 Finalists

The irregular number of finalist per film is due to submissions that received the same amount of points.

Outdrawn  Young

John De Loziér
Wesley Lo
Ryan Hudson
Jessica Stoker
Yunil Kim
Lorraine Wong

La Vida De Una Piñata  Standard

Weissa G
Max Hills
Phaik Sim Lor
Agustín Rodas
Jenya Shteinberg
Kim San
Gen Sakamoto

Subway Love  Young

Shengyuan Li
Cody Rong
Jun En Ang
Leo Baghdasaryan
Madeline Gallichio

The Cook  Standard

Francis Smith
Roberto Galbiati
Agustín Rodas
Delisle Louis
Eunseo Ko
Raphaël Raymond
Slavia Simonova

Summer 2023 Semi-Finalists

The lower number of finalists for “Subway Love” is due to a significantly lower number of submissions with that film.

Outdrawn  Young

Artur Verbin
John De Loziér
Jessica Stoker
Lorraine Wong
Ryan Hudson
Giada Morici
Wesley Lo
Elijah Siegler
Jiwon Yoon
Luca Prioriello
Ian Tam
Calvin Deifer
Jason Darmawan
Guilherme Assunção
Juan Pablo Tapias Olaya
Yunil Kim
Ethan Soto
Madeline Gallichio

La Vida De Una Piñata  Standard

Weissa G
Kim San
Simon Agozzino
Jared Valle
Simone Manfredini
David Gehring
Timothee Josset
Trevor Dickson
Agustín Rodas
Hugo Clément
Jenya Shteinberg
Adam Dzieżyk
Michael Goessler
Max Hills
Phaik Sim Lor
Leo Billon
Thomas Johnson
Gen Sakamoto

Subway Love  Young

Shengyuan Li
Jun En Ang
Pierre Frichot
Brage Bjanger
Tobias Auer
Paul Ching
François Dupé
Cody Rong
Nick Huston
Irene Huang
Madeline Gallichio
Manish Sanga
Leo Baghdasaryan

The Cook  Standard

Inhwa Kim
Raphaël Raymond
Roberto Galbiati
Francis Smith
Hideki Tsutsumi
Joseph Fallon
Agustín Rodas
Leslie Lemon
Delisle Louis
José Monzón
Sébastien DIDON
Tsz Ying Law
Conrad Van Breda
Thomas Laufenberg
Eunseo Ko
Slavia Simonova
senthuuran vellupillai
Sebrina Lambert-Rose

Winter 2022 Winners

Agent 327 Young

First Place – Jay Connor

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Second Place – Andreas Vreim

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Agent 327  Standard

First Place – Jonathan Kingly

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Second Place – Igor Cherny

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Time Trap  Young

First Place – Tobias Auer

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Second Place – Friedrich Gattermann

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Time Trap  Standard

First Place – Kenneth Malm

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Second Place – Ferenc Bátri 

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Popularity Prize

Antonio Ramón Giménez Cerezo

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Honorary Mentions

Nicolas Hartman

For great use of humor and an original score.

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

John De Loziér

For delivering an exceptional score it the age of just 14.

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Afrah Nadeem

For a well-orchestrated score.

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Winter 2022 Finalists

The uneven number of finalists for each category is the result of submissions that were tied in the same place.

Agent 327 Young

Dzidzor Amorin
Jordy Nuñez
Andreas Vreim
Jay Connor
John De Loziér

Agent 327  Standard

Simone Manfredini
Arthur Rigley
Elliott DeVivo
Jordan Hall
Diede Oosterveen
Mostafa Sarbazi Azad
Kingly Jonathan
Igor Cherny
Will Rixon

Time Trap  Young

Tobias Auer
Cody Rong
Leo Baghdasaryan
Carson Zuck
Friedrich Gattermann

Time Trap  Standard

Simon Depys
Zach Fendelman
Shinae Lee
Ferenc Bátri
Kenneth Malm
Nicolas Managazze

Summer 2022 Winners

Young IFMC

 1. Prize
Yuqing Zhu

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 2. Prize
Brage Bjanger

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 3. Prize
Joshua Elliott

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Standard IFMC

 1. Prize
Richard Chen

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 2. Prize
Thomas Dancer

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 3. Prize
Solmi Kim

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Young IFMC

 1. Prize
Yuqing Zhu

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 2. Prize
Brage Bjanger

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 3. Prize
        Joshua Elliott 

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Standard IFMC

 1. Prize
Richard Chen

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 2. Prize
Thomas Dancer

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 3. Prize
Solmi Kim

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Popularity Prize


Emanuele Lucchisani

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Honorable Mentions

 

Samuel Parnell
A as one of our youngest participants at age only 13 Samuel delivers a score with a great overall musical sensitivity.

 

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Adriano Panoschi
For great sonic textures, a theme at the end and build into and throughout the credits.

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Dzidzor Amorin
A charming score really thoughtfully conceived with strong thematic material and just the right amount of whimsy.

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Edmir Begovic
With great sonic cohesiveness which makes it feel like a crafted score.

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Samuel Parnell
A as one of our youngest participants at age only 13 Samuel delivers a score with a great overall musical sensitivity.

 

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Adriano Panoschi
For great sonic textures, a theme at the end and build into and throughout the credits.

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Dzidzor Amorin
A charming score really thoughtfully conceived with strong thematic material and just the right amount of whimsy.

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Edmir Begovic
With great sonic cohesiveness which makes it feel like a crafted score.

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Summer 2022 Finalists

 

Young IFMC

Friedrich Gattermann
Sebastian Kierkegaard
Chinmay Murthy
Taegwoo Kim
Brage Bjanger
Kaiyang Zhao
Dzidzor Amorin
Joshua Elliott
Yuqing Zhu
Kashyap Nemani

Standard IFMC

Kevin Piquemal
Jimmy Benecasa
Richard Chen
Trevor Thomas Dickson
Yannick Maris
Thomas Dancer
Tyra Orgill
Daniel Wakefield
Solmi Kim
Aaron Reed

Winter 2021 Winners

 

Young IFMC

 1. Prize
Marco Salamida

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 2. Prize
Christopher Kenny Hoesin

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 3. Prize
Tzu Teng Liu

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Standard IFMC

 1. Prize
Benjamin Widawski

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 2. Prize
Julie Gundersen

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 3. Prize
Tariq Khan

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Young IFMC

 1. Prize
Marco Salamida

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 2. Prize
Christopher Kenny Hoesin

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 3. Prize
Tzu Teng Liu

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Standard IFMC

 1. Prize
Benjamin Widawski

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 2. Prize
Julie Gundersen

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 3. Prize
Tariq Khan

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Popularity Prize

Frederik Abel

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Honorable Mention
Danny Salvagna

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Winter 2021 Finalists

Young IFMC

Chaoran Zhang
Maximilian M.K. Gill
Can Yabanci
Culver Songalia
Christopher Kenny Hoesin
Enrico Mangia
Alexander Dawson
Makenna Harding-Davis
Tzu Teng Liu
Marco Salamida

Standard IFMC

Hugo Heynard
Hamilton Kurt
Bojan Petkovic
Francois Chabot
Osama Sajed Madkouri 
Benjamin Widawski
Julie Gundersen
Candice Susnjar
Tariq Khan
Levent Altuntas

Summer 2021 Winners

Standard

 1. Prize

Leonardo Zorzi

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 2. Prize

Ignacio Valdivia

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 3. Prize

Raphael Sigrist

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Young

 1. Prize

Joel Hoo

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 2. Prize

Senthuuran Vellupillai

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 3. Prize

Vega Pierce-English

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Summer 2021 Finalists

Standard

Ignacio Valdivia
Raphael Sigrist
Irene Alcántara
Beni Pineda
Michiel Kapteijns
Audi Cabrio Mulia
Ruadhan Butler
Edmund Roberts
Gabriella Stufano
Leonardo Elias

Young

Blu Brockert
Vega Pierce-English
Senthuuran Vellupillai
Joel Hoo
Emma Jackson
Zane Shihadeh
Evan Wright
Jason Shu
Emma Most
Avraham Dayanim
Jacob Fanto

Winter 2020

Winners

 1. Prize

MATAN FRANCO

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 2. Prize

JUAN P. TORRECILIA

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

 3. Prize

DÓNAL RAFFERTY

YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Popularty Prize
RICARDO DINIS
YouTube

By loading the video, you agree to YouTube's privacy policy.
Learn more

Load video

Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Now please confirm your email address by clicking on the link in the email we just sent you!

Subscribe to our Mailing List

Sing up to receive important updates about the contest like reminders for deadlines or other announcements.

Contact Us

We’re here for you. If you have any questions don’t hesitate to contact us at: support@indiefilmmusiccontest.com

Join our Facebook Group

Should We Remind You?

You don't have to register right now, take some time to think about it and we'll send you a reminder so you don't miss the registration deadline.
(This is not our newsletter, we won't send you anything else.)
Set Reminder
close-link
Remind Me